Affordable options for building
your life.

Apply Now

Mortgages

Firefly's home loans open the door to opportunities.

Owning a home brings multiple benefits. You and your family enjoy comfort and security while our communities grow stronger with neighbors who care about being responsible homeowners. If you're buying a home or refinancing a mortgage, we make it easy to apply online and we're eager to save you money with great MN mortgage rates.

Enjoy no origination fee when you close on a first mortgage with Firefly by February 15, 2019 (refinances not eligible). 

Learn More
 

Which mortgage works best for you?

  Traditional First-Time Homebuyer Jumbo Free-in-10 MortgageSM or Free-in-15SM Mortgage Lot Loan
Overview Use for a primary residence, vacation home or refinancing. Use for the purchase of a primary residence. Use for a primary residence, vacation home or refinancing. A Firefly exclusive; quickly reduce long-term debt by refinancing. Use for the purchase of land with the intent to build on the site within 15 years.
Fixed-Rate Option  
Adjustable-Rate Option (ARM)      
Minimum Downpayment 5% on traditional fixed mortgage of primary residence.

Ask for details on minimum downpayment for second home, duplex, or ARM options.
3% Ask for details. N/A 20%
Terms Up to 30 years Up to 30 years Flexible terms, ask for details 10- or 15-year fixed rate 15 years
Rates Change daily Change daily Change daily Change daily; maximum 80% loan-to-value Change daily
Possible Tax-Deductible Interest*
Discounted Realty Services    
Insurance Discounts  
*Please consult a tax advisor for further information regarding the deductibility of interest and charges.
Designed for credit union members like you, the TruStage Auto & Home Insurance Program provides affordable top-quality protection. You could enjoy discounted rates combined with online convenience and 24/7 claims service.
 
Get your free quote today or call 1 (855) 483-2149.

TruStage® Auto and Home Insurance program is offered by TruStage Insurance Agency, LLC and issued by leading insurance companies. Discounts are not available in all states and discounts vary by state. The insurance offered is not a deposit and is not federally insured. This coverage is not sold or guaranteed by your credit union. © TruStage Insurance Agency 2017
 
AHE, AHL-1339661.2

 

Firefly CU home loans are available for properties in Minnesota, Georgia, Wisconsin, Tennessee, Florida, Mississippi and Arizona.

Mortgage

Apply online or call (800) 842-3302 for more information.

Rates in effect as of December 14, 2018 and are subject to change without notice
Product Rate APR
1st Mortgage Purchase
30 Year Fixed Rate4.875%5.021%
20 Year Fixed Rate4.750%4.947%
15 Year Fixed Rate4.375%4.623%
10 Year Fixed Rate4.250%4.604%
3 year ARM4.000%5.277%
5 year ARM4.125%5.125%
7 year ARM4.250%5.028%
1st Mortgage Refinances
30 Year Fixed Rate4.875%5.004%
20 Year Fixed Rate4.750%4.924%
15 Year Fixed Rate4.375%4.594%
10 Year Fixed Rate4.250%4.562%
Free in 154.125%4.273%
Free in 104.000%4.212%
3 year ARM4.000%5.259%
5 year ARM4.125%5.108%
7 year ARM4.250%5.012%
1st Mortgage Jumbo's
5 year Jumbo ARM ($453,100+)4.875%5.308%
7 year Jumbo ARM ($453,100+)5.125%5.360%
 

Want to know something else?

Homeownership begins with the right mortgage.

OR
stop by your nearest location to discuss our Mortgage options.
Loan Options

Loan Options

Fixed or adjustable rates, various terms
Refinance Options

Refinance Options

Lower your rate or pay off your mortgage quicker
Custom Mortgages

Custom Mortgages

We'll help you find the perfect fit for your budget
Easy Process

Easy Process

Simple applications and quick closings 

Great options for Minneapolis-St. Paul mortgages.

We'll help you find the right home loan to fit your budget and goals. Refinance to a 10-year or 15-year mortgage to pay off your home faster at a fixed rate. We also provide traditional 20-year and 30-year home loans at great MN mortgage rates.

Supporting Your Efforts

You make important decisions every day, so sometimes making even one more (especially a financial one) can seem overwhelming. At Firefly, we want to help guide you through those choices so you can be better equipped to decide what’s right for you and your goals. Take a look at some of the resources we have available to you to aid in your financial decision-making process.

Helpful Links