Affordable options for building
your life.

Apply Now

Mortgages

Firefly's home loans open the door to opportunities.

Owning a home brings multiple benefits. You and your family enjoy comfort and security while our communities grow stronger with neighbors who care about being responsible homeowners. If you're buying a home or refinancing a mortgage, we make it easy to apply online and we're eager to save you money with great MN mortgage rates.

Which mortgage works best for you?

  Traditional Free-in-10 MortgageSM or Free-in-15SM Mortgage
Overview Use for a primary residence, land, vacation home or refinancing. Quickly reduce long-term debt by refinancing with this Firefly-exclusive mortgage.
Fixed-rate Option
Adjustable-rate Option  
Terms Various options, fixed and adjustable 10- or 15-year fixed rate
Rates Change daily Change daily; maximum 80% loan-to-value
Possible Tax-Deductible Interest
Discounted Realty Services  
Insurance Discounts
You trust your credit union to make products and services available to help you do more with what you have. That's why we've joined with a dedicated team of insurance professionals to bring you the TruStage Auto & Home Insurance Program.

 

Working with carefully selected insurance companies, these programs can provide discounted rates for credit union members, online services, and 24/7 claims service.

If you haven't compared auto or home insurance rates lately, it's a great time to take a look. Your credit union membership could result in some nice savings.

Get your free quote today or call 1 (855) 483-2149.


Firefly Credit Union's TruStage program works with Liberty Mutual to provide our members with coverage for Auto & Home. By being a Firefly member, you could receive the following discounts and services from Liberty Mutual:

  • ​5% discount on homeowners insurance
  • 10% discount on auto insurance
  • 24-hour claims and roadside assistance*

Contact Darlene Von Arx, our Liberty Mutual representative, today at (952) 229-5692 to find out how you can save on your insurance policies.

*Coverage is provided on the optional Towing & Labor Coverage endorsement. May vary by state. Applies to mechanical breakdowns and disablements only and may be subject to limits.


TruStage® Auto & Home Insurance Program is made available by TruStage Insurance Agency, LLC and issued by leading insurance companies, including Liberty Mutual Insurance Company and affiliates, 175 Berkeley Street, Boston, MA. To the extent permitted by law, applicants are individually underwritten; not all applicants may qualify. Discounts are not available in all states and discounts vary by state. AHL-1662887.1-1216-0119

Firefly CU home loans are available for properties in Minnesota, Georgia, Wisconsin, Tennessee, Florida, Mississippi and Arizona.

Mortgage

Apply online or call (800) 842-3302 for more information.

Rates in effect as of December 08, 2017 and are subject to change without notice
Product Rate APR
1st Mortgage Purchase
30 Year Fixed Rate4.000%4.138%
20 Year Fixed Rate3.875%4.066%
15 Year Fixed Rate3.250%3.490%
10 Year Fixed Rate3.250%3.597%
3 year ARM3.000%4.380%
5 year ARM3.125%4.137%
7 year ARM3.250%4.170%
1st Mortgage Refinances
30 Year Fixed Rate4.000%4.130%
20 Year Fixed Rate3.875%4.054%
15 Year Fixed Rate3.250%3.475%
10 Year Fixed Rate3.250%3.576%
Free in 153.250%3.394%
Free in 103.000%3.207%
3 year ARM3.000%4.372%
5 year ARM3.125%4.129%
7 year ARM3.250%4.162%
 

Want to know something else?

Homeownership begins with the right mortgage.

OR
stop by your nearest location to discuss our Mortgage options.
Loan Options

Loan Options

Fixed or adjustable rates, various terms
Refinance Options

Refinance Options

Lower your rate or pay off your mortgage quicker
Custom Mortgages

Custom Mortgages

We'll help you find the perfect fit for your budget
Easy Process

Easy Process

Simple applications and quick closings 

Great options for Minneapolis-St. Paul mortgages.

We'll help you find the right home loan to fit your budget and goals. Refinance to a 10-year or 15-year mortgage to pay off your home faster at a fixed rate. We also provide traditional 20-year and 30-year home loans at great MN mortgage rates.

Supporting Your Efforts

You make important decisions every day, so sometimes making even one more (especially a financial one) can seem overwhelming. At Firefly, we want to help guide you through those choices so you can be better equipped to decide what’s right for you and your goals. Take a look at some of the resources we have available to you to aid in your financial decision-making process.

Free-in-10 Mortgage
3.208%APR
Fixed Rate

Helpful Links