The possibilities are endless.

Loan Rates

Enjoy fast approvals, quick closing and
money-saving loan opportunities.

Firefly CU's loans provide the financing you need to achieve your goals while saving you money with competitive rates. Access our fee schedule for additional details.

Firefly CU home loans are available for properties in Minnesota, Georgia, Wisconsin, Tennessee, Florida, Mississippi and Arizona.

Mortgage

Apply online or call (800) 842-3302 for more information.

Rates in effect as of December 14, 2018 and are subject to change without notice
Product Rate APR
1st Mortgage Purchase
30 Year Fixed Rate4.875%5.021%
20 Year Fixed Rate4.750%4.947%
15 Year Fixed Rate4.375%4.623%
10 Year Fixed Rate4.250%4.604%
3 year ARM4.000%5.277%
5 year ARM4.125%5.125%
7 year ARM4.250%5.028%
1st Mortgage Refinances
30 Year Fixed Rate4.875%5.004%
20 Year Fixed Rate4.750%4.924%
15 Year Fixed Rate4.375%4.594%
10 Year Fixed Rate4.250%4.562%
Free in 154.125%4.273%
Free in 104.000%4.212%
3 year ARM4.000%5.259%
5 year ARM4.125%5.108%
7 year ARM4.250%5.012%
1st Mortgage Jumbo's
5 year Jumbo ARM ($453,100+)4.875%5.308%
7 year Jumbo ARM ($453,100+)5.125%5.360%

Fixed-Rate Home Equity

APR as low as based on LTV
Effective November 1, 2018
Term Up to 80% Up to 90%
Up to 5 years 3.79% 4.75%
Up to 10 years 4.69% 6.09%
Up to 15 years 5.19% 6.18%

Home Equity loans available in select states only. Rates may be higher depending on credit qualifiers, loan term and loan to value (LTV). Closing costs typically range from $0 to $350 (does not include the cost of an appraisal if required). Property insurance is required.


Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC)

APR as low as based on LTV
Effective November 1, 2018
Term Up to 80% Up to 90%
Varies 4.75% 5.75%

Home Equity loans available in select states only. The 4.75% Annual Percentage Rate (APR) is available with qualifying credit and a loan to value (LTV) of 80% or less. Higher rates apply to higher loan to values. The APR will vary based on an index. The index is the Prime Rate as published the 25th day of the month prior to the date of the interest adjustment in the Money Rates column of the Wall Street Journal. As of November 1, 2018 the variable APR for lines of credit is 4.75% - 9.00%. The rate is subject to change, but will not exceed 18%. The minimum rate is 4.75%. Closing costs typically range from $0 to $350 (does not include the cost of an appraisal if required). There is an over-the-limit charge of $10. Property insurance is required. For detailed product information, please view the HELOC4 Early Disclosure.


Home Improvement

APR as low as
Effective November 1, 2018
Term APR
Varies 8.24%

Home Improvement Loan: Maximum loan amount of $10,000 with a minimum of 75% used for home improvement purposes only.

Cars, Trucks, SUVs, Vans & Street-legal Motorcycles

NO PAYMENTS FOR 90 DAYS!
APR as low as based on model year
Effective November 1, 2018
Click here to calculate your payment
Term 2014 and newer 2013 and older
0 to 24 months 2.99% 3.49%
25 to 36 months 2.99% 3.49%
37 to 48 months 3.09% 3.59%
49 to 60 months 3.29% 3.84%
61 to 72 months 3.59% 4.84%
73 to 84 months - $25,000+ 3.99% N/A%

Rates may be higher depending on credit qualifiers, model year and the loan term. Credit qualifiers determine eligibility for 100% financing, in some cases a down payment may be required. Interest will accrue during first 90 days without payment.

Recreation Vehicles

APR as low as based on model year and are shown for initial loan balance of $25,000 or less; ask for more details.
Effective November 1, 2018
Click here to calculate your payment
Term 2014 and newer 2013 and older
0 to 36 months 3.89% 4.89%
37 to 48 months 3.99% 4.89%
49 to 60 months 4.09% 4.99%
61 to 72 months 4.64% 5.64%
72 to 144 months 5.69% 6.89%

Rates may be higher depending on credit qualifiers, model year and the loan term. Credit qualifiers determine eligibility for 100% financing, in some cases a down payment may be required. Interest will accrue during first 90 days without payment.


Recreation Vehicle Balloon

APR as low as based on loan balance and amortization; ask for more details.
Effective November 1, 2018
Amortization APR (as low as) Minimum Loan
180 months 3.89% $50,000
240 months 4.14% $100,000

Rates may be higher depending on credit qualifiers, model year and the loan term. Interest will accrue during first 90 days without payment.


Aircraft

rate based on term; excludes tax, fees, & license
Effective November 1, 2018
Term APR (as low as)
Up to 60 months 6.75%
Up to 120 months 7.10%

Rates may be higher depending on credit qualifiers, model year and the loan term. Credit qualifiers determine eligibility for 100% financing, in some cases a down payment may be required.

Visa Platinum Rewards Credit Card

No annual fees; for detailed information, view Visa® Platinum Rewards Credit Card Agreement
Effective November 1, 2018
Platinum 10.49%

Rates are variable and range from 10.49%-16.49%APR. A transaction fee of up to 1% may be charged for foreign transactions. A fee of up to $25 may be charged for returned payment. A fee of up to $25 may be charged for late payment.

Visa Signature® Credit Card

No annual fees; no foreign transaction fees. For detailed information, view Firefly Visa Signature Credit Card Agreement
Effective November 1, 2018
Visa Signature Credit Card 12.74%

Rates are variable and range from 12.74%-17.24%APR. Up to $25 may be charged for late payment. Up to $25 may be charged for returned payment.

Personal (Secured)

APR as low as
Effective November 1, 2018
Savings Secured 5.25% Amount of savings limits loan
Certificate Secured 3.75% Amount of certificate limits loan

Personal (Unsecured)

APR as low as
Effective November 1, 2018
Personal Signature 8.24% Term varies; ask for details
ReadyCash Overdraft Protection 14.99% Minimum payment of $20 or 3% of highest balance after last advance

Adoption Loans

APR as low as
Effective November 1, 2018
Adoption Loan 6.24% Term varies; ask for details

Adoption Loan is subject to normal credit approval. Rate based on credit qualifications. Rates and terms subject to change. Maximum 24 months draw period. Adoption Loan is an unsecured line of credit with rates ranging from 6.24%-8.24%APR. Minimum payment of $100 or 1.5% of highest balance after last advance, whichever is greater. Disbursement of funds will be controlled as expenses are approved. Line of credit advances must be approved by Firefly and can only be used for approved purposes in relation to the adoption expense. Welcome gift amount is based on loan amount and will be disbursed to adoptive family upon repayment of loan.

All loans subject to normal credit approval. Rates and terms subject to change and may be based on credit qualifiers. Variable rate products will not exceed 18%APR. Contact a Firefly loan officer for details. All rates presented for consumer loans only and not applicable to business loans.

Great Minnesota credit union loan rates.

Firefly CU is here to support your dreams with money-saving rates on loans. We offer full banking services and ATM access for your convenience while helping you open new accounts and loans, apply for mortgages, access wealth management services and strengthen your business with the right solutions.